The Human Fertility Database


Data Availability


The table below shows the countries currently included in the HFD and the range of years for which data on all birth orders combined as well as order-specific data on period and cohort fertility (births, fertility rates and summary indicators) are available. Time periods covered by the period and cohort fertility tables are shown as well.

Please note that in the case of cohort fertility the summary indicators such as the cohort total fertility rate, mean age at birth, and parity progression ratios, are computed only for the birth cohorts that have completed or nearly completed childbearing (i.e., for those that reached age 50 or, for selected complementary computations, age 40, respectively). Therefore, the user may find that the above-mentioned summary indicators are available for shorter series of cohorts than those shown in the table.

Country
Births, unconditional rates,
summary indicators
Last updated
No birth order
Birth order
Austria1951-20141984-20142015-11-05
Belarus1964-20141964-20142016-03-15
Bulgaria1947-20091947-20092011-11-01
Canada1921-20111944-20112016-03-11
Chile1992-20051992-20052014-05-19
Czech Republic1950-20141950-20142015-12-03
Estonia1959-20141959-20142016-05-24
Finland1939-20151982-20152017-02-20
France1946-2015-2017-07-06
Germany1956-20132009-20132016-06-20
Germany, West1956-20132009-20132016-06-20
Germany, East1956-20131956-20132016-06-20
Hungary1950-20141952-20142016-06-07
Iceland1960-20121990-20122016-06-20
Italy1954-20142004-20142017-09-18
Japan1947-20141968-20142016-10-04
Lithuania1959-20141970-20142016-05-24
Netherlands1950-20141950-20142017-07-06
Norway1967-20141967-20142016-03-01
Poland1971-20141971-20142017-10-06
Portugal1940-20151959-20152017-03-27
Russia1959-20141959-20142016-06-08
Slovakia1950-20091950-20092011-11-01
Slovenia1983-20141983-20142016-02-08
Spain1922-20141975-20142016-08-29
Sweden1891-20141970-20142016-03-21
Switzerland1932-20141998-20142016-08-12
Taiwan1976-20141976-20142016-05-11
Ukraine1959-20131959-20132016-01-18
United Kingdom1974-20142013-20142017-09-18
United Kingdom, England and Wales1938-20142013-20142017-09-18
United Kingdom, Scotland1945-20142013-20142017-09-18
United Kingdom, Northern Ireland1974-20141997-20142017-09-18
United States of America1933-20151933-20152017-10-06